AWP Committees & Task Forces

Conference Steering

  • January Gill O’Neil, Chair (Board)
  • Kris Bigalk
  • Kim Chinquee
  • Mimi Herman
  • Jeff Kleinman
  • Susan Jackson Rodgers
  • Ryan Stone
  • Dan Vera
  • Sheila Black (Staff)
  • Colleen Cable (Staff)
  • Cynthia Sherman (Staff)

Visit the Conference Subcommittees page for a list of the individuals responsible for evaluating and selecting conference proposals.

Development / Case Statement

  • Ruth Dickey (Chair) 
  • Kris Bigalk
  • January Gill O’Neill
  • Robb Trott
  • Sheila Black (Staff)
  • Kathy Ridenhour (Staff)

Finance & Audit

  • Robb Trott (Chair)
  • Ruth Dickey
  • Kathleen Driskell
  • Dan Vera
  • Kenny Lakes (Staff)
  • Colleen Cable (Staff)
  • Cynthia Sherman (Staff)

Marketing & Communications

  • January Gill O’Neill (Chair)
  • Mitzi Angel
  • Kris Bigalk
  • Regina Brooks
  • Kathleen Driskell
  • Jeff Kleinman
  • Susan Jackson Rodgers
  • Supriya Bhatnagar (Staff)
  • Bobbie Shay Lee (Staff)
  • Juanita Lester (Staff)
  • Kate McDevitt (Staff)
  • Sarah Morris (Staff)
  • Kathy Ridenhour (Staff)
  • Cynthia Sherman (Staff)
  • Ely Vance (Staff)
  • Pamela Winters (Staff)

Nominations & Governance

  • Kris Bigalk (Chair)
  • Mitzi Angel
  • Ryan Stone
  • Stephanie Vanderslice
  • Dan Vera
  • Sheila Black (Staff)
  • Cynthia Sherman (Staff)

Personnel

  • Kathleen Driskell (Chair) and ad hoc, called only when a personnel issue has been elevated to board.

Professional Standards

  • Stephanie Vanderslice (Southern Council Chair) and Co-Chair
  • Kim Chinquee (Northeast Council Chair) and Co-Chair
  • Susan Jackson Rodgers, Chair (Western Council Chair)
  • Kris Bigalk (Midwest Council Chair)
  • Kathleen Driskell (Mid-Atlantic Council Chair)
  • Mimi Herman (WC&C Chair)
  • Ryan Stone (Southwest Council Chair)
  • Kenny Lakes (Staff)
  • Kathy Ridenhour (Staff)
  • Pamela Winters (Staff)

Strategic Planning

(Called only during strategic planning time)


Board & Employee Handbook Task Force

  • Bonnie Culver (Chair)
  • Robb Trott
  • Aubrey Kamppila (Staff)
  • Kenny Lakes (Staff)
  • Juanita Lester (Staff)

Mission & Vision Task Force

  • Robb Trott (Chair)
  • Mitzi Angel
  • Regina Brooks
  • Kim Chinquee
  • Jeff Kleinman
  • Stephanie Vanderslice
  • Sheila Black (Staff)
  • Kate McDevitt (Staff)
  • Kathy Ridenhour (Staff)
  • Cynthia Sherman (Staff)